Wikipedia Racial Injustice in Chicago Courts
[…] (See Mooney v. Underwriters at Lloyd’s London, 33 Ill. 2d 566. People ex rel. Lacanski v. Backes, 19 Ill. 2d 541, 543; see also, Ill. Rev Stat. 1967, ch 110 par. 40(2); Nichols, Illinois Civil Practice, 1960, sec 1233.


A-)  Law firm Seyfarth & Shaw filed an appearance timely never answered, or responded to the Nov 2, 2015 court order pursuant to 735 5/2 1301 (d) “if he or she fails to appear after being properly served or, having once appeared, fails to file a timely answer, S.H.A. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (d), provides that “{j}udgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance or for failure to plead, but the court may, in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought .” In Ameritech Pub. Of Illinois, Inc. v. Hadyeh, 362 Ill. App. 3d56, 298 Ill. Dec 302, 839 N.E. 2d 625 (1st Dist. 2005), a default was entered for failure to answer although an appearance had been filed;


10.)    That pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-101, et seq. 345 East Ohio, Village Green Management same sequence of numbers except for the last four numbers, #5154 was served via certified mail Feb. 6, 2015, 1:18 pm; Frank Fiorentino.

                A-)  Law firm Gordon & Rees never filed an appearance or answered, or responded to Nov. 2, 2015 court order pursuant to 735 5/2 1301 (d) “if he or she fails to appear after being properly served or, having once appeared, fails to file a timely answer, S.H.A. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (d), provides that “{j}udgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance or for failure to plead, but the court may, in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought .” In Ameritech Pub. Of Illinois, Inc. v. Hadyeh, 362 Ill. App. 3d56, 298 Ill. Dec 302, 839 N.E. 2d 625 (1st Dist. 2005), a default was entered for failure to answer although an appearance had been filed;
                   
11.)    That pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-101, et seq. City of Chicago, Commission on Human Relations  same sequence of numbers except for the last four numbers, #5147 was served via certified mail Feb. 5, 2015, 2:12 pm; Jeffery Wilson.

     A-)  Law firm City of Chicago, Corporation Counsels never filed an appearance or answered summons complaint served in a timely manner or responded to court order of Nov. 2, 2015 pursuant to 735 5/2 1301 (d) “if he or she fails to appear after being properly served or, having once appeared, fails to file a timely answer, S.H.A. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (d), provides that “{j}udgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance or for failure to plead, but the court may, in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought .” In Ameritech Pub. Of Illinois, Inc. v. Hadyeh, 362 Ill. App. 3d56, 298 Ill. Dec 302, 839 N.E. 2d 625 (1st Dist. 2005), a default was entered for failure to answer although an appearance had been filed;


        7.) That pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-101, et seq.