Wikipedia Racial Injustice in Chicago Courts
[…] Chicago Housing Authority   same sequence of numbers except for the last four numbers, #5123 was served via certified mail Feb. 6, 2015, 12:35 pm; Armstrong C., they informed the court that they were never served;

A-    Law firm Chicago Housing Authority General Counsels never filed an appearance or answered summons complaint served in a timely manner or responded to court order of Nov. 2, 2015, pursuant to 735 5/2 1301 (d) “if he or she fails to appear after being properly served or, having once appeared, fails to file a timely answer, S.H.A. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (d), provides that “{j}udgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance or for failure to plead, but the court may, in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought .” In Ameritech Pub. Of Illinois , Inc. v. Hadyeh, 362 Ill. App. 3d 56, 298 Ill. Dec 302, 839 N.E. 2d 625 (1st Dist. 2005), a default was entered for failure to answer although an appearance had been filed;