Illinois Courts are a Halloween nightmare!
[…] received proper service of process as of that date.
29.
Pursuant
to the Court Transcript of Feb. 27, 2015, Lines 23-24 Page 4 and Lines 1-6 Page 5, Judge Valderrama stated, “No. The clerk’s office doesn’t serve anybody certified mail. Let me
back up”. When I say service, I don’t mean mailing anything. When I say service
I mean providing a copy of the complaint and summons on the entity that you
have named in your complaint, 420 East Ohio, the housing authority, 345 East
Ohio and it looks like the City of Chicago and Commission on Human Relations”
30.
Pursuant to
735 ILCS 5/3-105 quote “service of
summons, summons issued in any action to review the final administrative
decision of any administrative agency shall be served by registered or
certified mail on the administrative agency and on each of the other defendants except
in the case of a review of a final administrative decision of the regional
board of school trustees, regional superintendent of schools, or state
superintendent of education et al”.
31.
Service on the administrative agency shall be made by the
clerk of the court by sending a copy of the summons addressed to the agency at
its main office in the state. The
clerk of the court shall also mail a copy of the summons to each of the other