Illinois Courts are a Halloween nightmare!
[…] Dismissing Plaintiffs Motion (October 20, 2016, hereto attached,) making the
order a “NULLITY VOID IN IT’S ENTIRETY;
17. That
pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-101, et seq. Chicago
Housing Authority General Counsels 7014-0150-0001-5043-5123
was served via certified mail Feb 6th 2015, 12:35 pm Armstrong C signed.
18. Law
firm Chicago Housing Authority General Counsels never filed an appearance
timely never answered, or responded pursuant to 735 5/2 1301 (d) “if he or
she fails to appear after being properly served or, having once appeared, fails
to file a timely answer, S.H.A. 735
ILCS 5/2-1301 (d) “{j}udgment by
default may be entered for want of an appearance or for failure to plead, but
the court may, in either case, require proof of the allegations of the
pleadings upon which relief is sought.”
In Ameritech Pub of Illinois,
Inc. v. Hadyeh, 362 Ill. App. 3d 56, 298 Ill. Dec. 302, 839 N. E. 2d 625 (1st
Dist. 2005), a default was filed for failure to answer or file an
appearance;
19. That
pursuant to K2 Management being
represented by Cary G. Schiff,
attorneys Yuleida Joy, Christopher R. Johnson received Notice and knowledge of
said matter being before the court where Cook County Sheriff served the Law
firm via Christopher R. Johnson personally.
20. Law
firm Cary G. Schiff never filed an appearance timely never answered, or
responded pursuant to 735 5/2 1301 (d) “if he or she fails to appear after being
properly served or, having once appeared, fails to file a timely answer, S.H.A. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (d) “{j}udgment by default may be entered for
want of an appearance or for failure to plead, but the court may, in either
case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is
sought.” In Ameritech Pub of Illinois, Inc. v. Hadyeh, 362 Ill. App. 3d 56, 298
Ill. Dec. 302, 839 N. E. 2d 625 (1st Dist. 2005), a default was
filed for failure to answer or file an appearance;
21. Sheriff
#01712556 Served CHA via