Wikipedia Racial Injustice in Chicago Courts
[…] 3.)  NO DEFENDANT ANSWERED OR FILED AN APPEARANCE or ANSWER ON OR BEFORE March 9th 2015;

4.)  That pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-101, et seq. 345 East Ohio, Village Green Management same sequence of numbers except for the last four numbers, #5154 was served via certified mail Feb. 6, 2015, 1:18 pm; Frank Fiorentino.

                A-)  Law firm Gordon & Rees never filed an appearance or answered, or responded to Nov. 2, 2015 court order pursuant to 735 5/2 1301 (d) “if he or she fails to appear after being properly served or, having once appeared, fails to file a timely answer, S.H.A. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (d), provides that “{j}udgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance or for failure to plead, but the court may, in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought .” In Ameritech Pub. Of Illinois, Inc. v. Hadyeh, 362 Ill. App. 3d56, 298 Ill. Dec 302, 839 N.E. 2d 625 (1st Dist. 2005), a default was entered for failure to answer although an appearance had been filed;