Wikipedia Racial Injustice in Chicago Courts
[…] 3.)      Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-105 quote “service of summons, summons issued in any action to review the final administrative decision of any administrative agency shall be served by registered or certified mail on the administrative agency and on each of the other defendants except in the case of a review of a final administrative decision of the regional board of school trustees, regional superintendent of schools, or state superintendent of education et al”.

4.)      Service on the administrative agency shall be made by the clerk of the court by sending a copy of the summons addressed to the agency at its main office in the state.